Birds of Paradise of the most mysterious creatures on the planet. They are famous for their charming feathers, amazing dancing skills and enchanting call. Today in this video I am going to present some interesting and amazing information about Greater Bird-of-Paradise. Of all the birds in the Birds-of-Paradise, this one has the most mysterious characteristic. Before going into details about this bird, I would like to share some basic information about Birds of Paradise. Here is "That's all you need to know about Greater Birds-of-Paradise." =========================== Contents used in this video under fair use policy. Please contact for any copyright issue, before taking any king of action. =========================== Footage Credit: BBC Earth- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwmZiChSryoWQCZMIQezgTg Cornell Lab of Ornithology- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC5Lz88Rt3GT75YT2ORAmaMQ Kasoar Travel- https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCv3RFw43Jnx7B37H_Xw-nlw The birds-of-paradise are members of the family Paradisaeidae of the order Passeriformes. The majority of species are found in eastern Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and eastern Australia. The family has 44 species in 17 genera. The members of this family are perhaps best known for the plumage of the majority males of the species, which are sexually dimorphic, in particular the very long elaborate feathers extending from the beak, wings, tail or head. For the most part they are confined to dense rainforest habitat. The diet of all species is dominated by fruit and to a lesser extent arthropods. The birds-of-paradise have a variety of breeding systems, ranging from monogamy to lek-type polygamy. It was some basic information about Birds of Paradise. Now, before starting, I would request to you, put a like & subscribe the channel, if you don't subscribe yet. The greater bird-of-paradise (Paradisaea apoda) is a bird-of-paradise in the genus Paradisaea. Although its appearance looks like a lesser bird, however, this bird comes from different species. Carl Linnaeus named the species Paradisaea apoda, or "legless bird-of-paradise". There is an interesting history behind this naming. Indigenous New Guineans long ago made trade skins to reach Europe without wings or legs; This led to the misconception that these birds were beautiful visitors to heaven who were held high by their plums and never touched the earth until they died. The greater bird-of-paradise was formally described by the Swedish naturalist Carl Linnaeus in 1758 in the tenth edition of his Systema Naturae under the current binomial name Paradisaea apoda. The greater bird-of-paradise is the largest member in the genus Paradisaea. Size of males up to 43 cm excluding the long twin tail wires. The female is bigger, their size up to 48 cm. The plumage of this species is also sexually dimorphic. The male has an iridescent green face and a yellow glossed with silver iridescence crown, head and nape. The rest of the body plumage is maroon-brown. The flank plumes, used in displays, are yellow at the base, turning white and streaked with maroon. The female has unbarred maroon brown plumage. In both sexes the iris is yellow and the bills blue. The greater bird-of-paradise is distributed to lowland and hill forests of southwest New Guinea and Aru Islands, Indonesia. The diet consists mainly of fruits, seeds and small insects. A small population was introduced by Sir William Ingram in 1909-1912 to Little Tobago Island of West Indies in an attempt to save the species from extinction due to overhunting for plume trades. The introduced populations survived until at least 1966, but most likely are extinct now. The bird still appears on Trinidad and Tobago's $100 bill. Greater bird-of-paradise was also appeared on Indonesian 50 rupiah coin, but the 50 rupiah demonetized in 2002. Greater Birds-of-paradise, like a majority of their relatives, they are fond of fruits and arthropods; birds in female-type plumage are often found foraging in association with other bird-of-paradise species and even other bird species. Wallace noted in The Malay Archipelago, that they become active before sunrise, when their loud wawk-wawk, wǒk-wǒk-wǒk cries resound through the forest, as they move about in different directions in search of food.